10/13/08

When Good Electronics Go Bad.....

I had this title prepared when I signed in this morning, since lately, I'm having brain malfunction every time I try to think of one. Then I signed in, checked some things, and had a brain malfunction again. But, despite badly wanting to use another title, I went with this one. Because although I'm not big on coincidence, I'm also not big on over thinking something that probably really is a coincidence. A repeated, location specific coincidence. **cough**

I have a lot to say today (surprise, surprise) and I'm probably going to be all over the board with it (again, surprise...) but I feel good this morning, and I'm going with that. Today is starting out with hope, something that I've not felt, completely, for a while now. Because of all that's been happening, everything's had that smudge on it, if that makes sense to you guys. Even the most enjoyable moments, and there have been more than a few, didn't completely take away my anxiety. This morning, I feel good. So, bear with me as I bounce around.

The electronics here at Casa Diva seem disgruntled. Maybe they feel over worked and underpaid, I dunno... but first, J's beloved 360 decided to keel over, complete with the Red Ring of Death. And oh my God- the drama of that was insane. Boys and toys, like boys and sports, are interesting to watch. Especially when said toy takes its leave. I thought I was the creative one when it came to cussing. Apparently, I was wrong....

Then, the microwave kicked it. Like, surged, attempted to set on fire, then just... stopped. I regained my title with that whole creative thing.. although nothing could top when the ATM was being serviced at the bank on the 3rd. THAT was definite creativity- and apparently, also very amusing. I put things together I'd never even SAID... and then had to threaten my children not to ever, ever repeat any of those words, together or apart....

I digress (again). First, 360. Next, microwave. In the midst of those, both sets of headphones lost the soft thingy around the ears... on the left side. Both sets, on the left side. And the speakers on the comp are dying.. the music stuff I get. That IS over worked, especially lately. I've never been easy on anything that plays music- I've gone through more cassette players, CD players, speakers, Walkman, etc.... I play frequently, I play loud. They need to keep up with me. :)

This morning, the hair dryer surged at me. I shit you not. I couldn't make this stuff up, people. I mean, obviously I COULD, but what would be the point? I am keeping my fingers crossed at this point that the electronics decide not to continue on their suicide missions. Because now we need a damn microwave, and J will be panting for a 360. Me, I want a Wii, but that's beside the point...

Something else I was thinking about (yes, I DO think about too much at one time, thanks for noticing) is how different all the blogs I frequent really are. From mine, from one another. I mean, everyone I read is diverse, everyone has something unique to offer. That's why there are so many people reading so many blogs, I think- people are so open when they write, you really do get a glimpse into who they are. And that can be pretty awesome. I haven't read anyone, yet, who censors themselves, or worries (too much) about who will read them, or what they'll think if they do. I'm working on that, LOL.

I know that for me, like a lot of people, this is sort of an escape. I always deal better with things when I can write them down. It gives me a different way to process things, see things, etc., and I usually feel better once I've got something on paper (or PC) and I can go back and look at it. Blogging does all that and then also offers the support of others, the opinions... it's nice to get the feedback, and see someone else that's either been there, or cares that you ARE there. That means a lot, and has carried me through a lot of the last few weeks. This is THE place where i can say exactly what I want, and no one's going to look shocked, or tell me to calm down, don't say-do that, feel that way, etc... And even if they think it, I don't know they are. :)

So, thanks, for anyone who reads, even if you never comment. Double thanks to those who do both. It's weird to me that ANYONE wants to see what I have to say about anything. even weirder that a lot of you keep coming back. Because I'm never one just one track, and I'm more than likely going to be completely random, and cover a myriad of things happening.

What I'm saying is I appreciate you. All of you. Sometimes, you get me through my day (some of you in more ways than one- odd shit, that). Sometimes, you get me through a few days, a week. So, thanks. For reading, for coming back to read again, for commenting... You never know what's going to make someone's day. Now ya do. :)

3 comments:

Casey said...

Man, when it rains it pours. My parents had five different appliances (not all huge) fail within a month, it was the strangest thing. I guess maybe the electricity could have done it but I don't know...

we_be_toys said...

I hear you with the whole electronic combustion scene - we had a year like that, where every damn thing in the house died - you have my deepest sympathy.

Sorry I haven't been around - kind of trying to stay away from too much time in the blogosphere, and junk like that.

Glad today was a better day - sounds like you had a good day coming to you!

Melody-Jane Symonds said...

It's a good title. Made me stop and be entertained. On the serious side, I hope you get the 'leccy problem sorted out without too much expense.