2/28/08

Subscription Blues

So, I lost some readers, it seems. Boredom or feedburner issues? Hmmmm......

Other than that, it's yet another snow day. 2nd in a row. No head banging yet, or serious drinking in the corner. But it's early. It could happen. Especially since they Fight. About. Everything. All the time. And now we're using "doo doo head". I guess it's better than shit head, but still.....

In other news, I actually did get some of those cupboards cleaned out. So that helps. It makes me feel accomplished to see them cleaner and more organized. Baby steps to becoming an organizing queen? Probably not so much, but every little bit counts. Next it's the linen closet. So, ya know, maybe it can hold linens? LOL

Not much happenin' in my corner of the world today, but I wanted to at least say something. I'm starting to feel a little weird if I don't say something every other day at least. Addiction? Perhaps.

Is it just me with the feed issues? Are people leaving me? LOL Or is there some tech crap happening in the world of Internet? Maybe they're on strike because of snow days. I can see that as entirely possible.....

5 comments:

LceeL said...

There seem to have been random feedburner issues over the last week or so. Who knows? Good luck with the re-org. Unfortunately, I can't give you much advice there. I'm more of a 'make clutter' person than an 'organize it' person.

Jillian said...

OK, I'm not a feed expert but I see you're using Feedburner as am I. From my understanding, Feedburner only tells you how many people have requested your feed in a 24 hour period. That's why the numbers go up and down. On Monday, 20 people might have requested it and on Wed. only 10. I read in their help section that that they can't really tell you how many people are acutally subscribed to your feed in all.

But based on their calculations (how, I don't know) they can give you an "average" number which is supposed to give you an "idea" of how many people are subscribed.

From the information I read on their site, this is all I could glean. I can say, this helps me feel better when a lower number is reported than previously.

I hope this was helpful and that I didn't just blather on about something you already know. And sorry it was so long! I talk a lot.

Huckdoll said...

I don't know anything about feedburner, but the blogosphere is a little slow this week..not sure why.

In Vancouver we are getting lots of sun and we're getting out more...perhaps it's the same all over and people are getting out. Just my thoughts.

Sucks to hear you still have snow, poor thing!!

jennifer h said...

I've been having Feedburner issues, too. When there are fewer hits than comments, then I know something is off. My sister has something different, and I want to switch to what she has. It's depressing to see that number fluctuate so much.

When you're finished with your house, could you come organize mine?

cablegirl said...

No idea about how many readers you have or have lost... but I know that on the blogs I read the postings have been slow. I'm guessing that it's been a busy week the world around. lol

blog hop hop hopping.