2/19/08

Meme Time!

I have been called out by my buddy KJ, fellow writer and cat lover. :) So, since I love her like crazy (and cause she has this kick ass Boston accent that I also love like crazy, LOL) I'm gonna do it!

Called out. Once you've been 'tagged', you have to write a blog of 10 weird / random facts/ habits/goals about yourself. At the end choose 10 people to be tagged , listing their names and WHY you chose them. Don't forget to leave them a comment ( You're IT ! ) and to read your blog. You can't tag the person who tagged you, since you can't tag me back - let me know when you've posted your blog so I can see your answers

1. I have bad luck with electrical appliances. Seriously. Especially coffee pots (ok, so I've thrown a few of them... details, details.) This last one though- the carafe got broken because it got really cold overnight and I bumped into the counter with it. Jim replaced the carafe, and the coffeepot refused to make coffee. I cried a little. And used the eff word. A lot. But it's the same with toasters, blenders, etc.... we buy them, I use them, they break.

2. I have always wanted to be famous. Like, super duper, astoundingly famous. "Rockstar" famous. How sad am I? LOL I always wanted to write, and I do. The famous thing? Not so much.... heh. Infamous, however.....

3. I have uber self esteem issues. Most people hate something about themselves. I hate 99% of my physical self. But, you'd get it if you saw it. It's all bad, dude. All bad.

4. I have zero tolerance for stupidity. Same for arrogance, selfishness, lies and back stabbing. If you don't like someone, why waste time with 'em, then talk about them? And, yeah, we've all done it at some point, but damn there are people that make it a hobby.

5. I have the memory of an elephant. Not so good with dates, but actual memories? I can quote conversation, tell you what you were wearing, the whole nine. I can remember e-v-e-r-y-t-h-i-n-g. People hate me for this. LOL

6. I have a thing for strays and crazies. They love me. They will find me everywhere. And not go away. Like, ever.

7. I have an unreasonable fear and /or dislike of gerbils, hamsters, guinea pigs, etc. I have no idea why, but I do. The ferret though, I have reason for dislike and fear- ever had your crotch bitten by a ferret? Then had the friggin thing dangling and swinging as you screamed, dancing around to get it off of you? Yeah..

8. I love chick flicks. I mean, love them in an obsessed unhealthy must have all the best ones way. My most prized DVD's are Pretty Woman (recorded from a movie channel because the DVD version.. dear God.. they ruined it!!), Beaches, Steel Magnolias et al.

9. I write books. So, maybe it's not quirky, but it's true.

10. I would curl up and die without books, music and coffee. Not always in that order. But, at any given time I am reading at least two books, and have a new song or artist I'm currently crazy over. Did I mention my biggest quirk is I have an obsessive personality? LOL

I am not tagging ten specific people, but if you choose to do it, you can say ya got it from me!

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

You're awesome, of course. And, as usual, your writing is coolie. :) Thanks! Now, I need to read the rest of your blog. :-D


KJ

The Rambling Housewife said...

I too, would die without books, music, and coffee . . .and I would like to add the Internet to that list as well . . .Can't ya tell? :)

jennifer h said...

I might never get over the ferret story.

Yes, books and music and coffee are essentials. There's just no point without them.

Autumn LeBeau said...

I never did get over the ferret- she was my best friend's pet, and one of the most awful creatures I've ever come into contact with. So, thank you Jessica (the ferret) for scarring me for life... uh, not literally though, thank God! :)